CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 877435

Mr. R.J. Thoresz
American Cyanamid Company
One Cyanamid Plaza
Wayne, NJ 07470-8426

RE: The tariff classification of Cyasorb UV-531 (2-hydroxy-4-n- octoxybenzophenone CAS# 1843-05-6) from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Thoresz:

In your letter dated July 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Cyasorb UV-531, a light stabilizer, will be 2914.50.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic ketone- phenols and ketones with other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport